January 23-24 2014, UPMC, Paris, France

Schedule

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Time Event  
8:55 am - 9:05 am Opening (Durand auditorium)  
9:05 am - 10:00 am Big Data (Durand auditorium) - Arnak Dalalyan  
10:00 am - 10:45 am Submitted J1 (Durand auditorium) - 3 talks  
10:00 - 10:15 › Multi-trait genomic selection via multivariate regression with structured regularization - Julien Chiquet, AgroParisTech, Laboratoire Statistique et génomes - Tristan Mary-Huard, Génétique Végétale, AgroParisTech  
10:15 - 10:30 › A Regularisation Path-Following Approach for Discovering Interactions in High-Dimensional Survival Data - duVerle Dave, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology  
10:30 - 10:45 › On the robustness of the Generalized Fused Lasso to prior specifications - Franck Picard, CNRS  
10:45 am - 11:30 am Coffee break (Les caves)  
11:30 am - 12:45 pm Statistical Genomics session (Durand auditorium) - B. Servin  
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Lunch (on your own)  
2:15 pm - 3:10 pm Phylogeny (Durand auditorium) - Cécile Ané  
3:10 pm - 3:55 pm Submitted J2 (Durand auditorium) - 3 talks  
15:10 - 15:25 › Of cis, trans, and feedback regulation: Dissecting local regulation in yeast - Julien Gagneur, Gene Center of the LMU, Munich  
15:25 - 15:40 › A New Gene-Based test of Association Using Extended Rasch Models - Wenjia Wang, Pharnext  
15:40 - 15:55 › Testing for Associations between Loci and Environmental Gradients Using Latent Factor Mixed Models - Eric Frichot, TIMC-IMAG  
3:55 pm - 4:45 pm Phylogeny session (Durand auditorium) - N. Lartillot  
4:45 pm - 7:00 pm Poster Presentation (Les caves)  

Friday, January 24, 2014

Time Event  
9:05 am - 10:00 am Protein Structure (Durand auditorium) - David T. Jones  
10:00 am - 10:45 am Submitted V1 (Durand auditorium) - 3 talks  
10:00 - 10:15 › Identifying Differentially Expressed Proteins by a Binary Threshold Model - Korbinian Strimmer, University of Leipzig  
10:15 - 10:30 › The Causal Mediation Analysis in Genomic Data - Giulia Malaguti, UMR 168 CNRS-UPMC  
10:30 - 10:45 › An RNA-Seq read count emission model for transcriptional landscape reconstruction with state-space models - Bogdan Mirauta, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6  
10:45 am - 11:30 am Coffee break (Les caves)  
11:15 am - 12:45 pm Metabolism session (Durand auditorium) - D. Kahn  
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Lunch (on your own)  
2:15 pm - 3:10 pm Evolution (Durand auditorium) - Frédéric Austerlitz  
3:10 pm - 3:40 pm Submitted V2 (Durand auditorium) - 2 talks  
15:10 - 15:25 › Evolution of Codon Usage Bias in E. coli - Fanny Pouyet, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive  
15:25 - 15:40 › Efficient statistical computations on genome-scale data using reduced representations - Alexander Schliep, Department of Computer Science, Rutgers University  
3:40 pm - 4:15 pm Coffee break (Les caves)  
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Submitted V3 (Durand auditorium) - 3 talks  
16:15 - 16:30 › Testing 2 x 2 Association with Uncertain Classification - Louis Dijkstra, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica  
16:30 - 16:45 › A fast homotopy algorithm for a large class of weighted classification problems and application to phylogeny - Julien Chiquet, Laboratoire Statistique et génomes - Guillem Rigaill, Unité de recherche en génomique végétale  
16:45 - 17:00 › The leave-p-out estimator of the prediction error as a U-statistic and its asymptotic tests - Mathias Fuchs, Institut für medizinische Informationsverarbeitung, Biometrie und Epidemiologie, Medizinische Fakultät, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München  
  
Online user: 1